Marriage of Cuk
[…] In the interests of justice, both parties are to bear their own costs of this appeal.
ARONSON, J.
WE CONCUR:
SILLS, P. J.
FYBEL, J.
Publication courtesy of California pro bono lawyer directory.
Analysis and review provided by Chula Vista Property line attorney.
[1] We refer to the parties by their first names for clarity and ease of reference, and intend no disrespect. (See In re Marriage of Olsen (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 1702, 1704, fn. 1.)
[2] The trial court made the fee award contingent on Dragana prevailing on Slobodans nullity claim to comply with Family Code section 2255, which provides: The court may grant attorneys fees and costs in accordance with Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 2030) of Part 1 in proceedings to have the marriage adjudged void and in those proceedings based upon voidable marriage in which the party applying for attorney's fees and costs is found to be innocent of fraud or wrongdoing in inducing or entering into the marriage, and free from knowledge of the then existence of any prior marriage or other impediment to the contracting of the marriage for which a judgment of nullity is sought.
[3] [A] direct appeal lies from a pendente lite attorney fees order where nothing remains for judicial determination except the issue of compliance or noncompliance with its terms. (In re Marriage of Weiss (1996) 42 Cal.App.4th 106, 119.)