P. v. Teitgen
[…] Under Evidence Code section 352, the trial court has broad discretion to admit or exclude impeachment evidence, as well as other relevant evidence, and the courts exercise of discretion will not be disturbed on appeal unless it is exercised in an arbitrary, capricious, or patently absurd manner resulting in a manifest miscarriage of justice. (People v. Rodriguez (1999) 20 Cal.4th 1, 9-10.) As relevant here, Evidence Code section 780 provides in part: Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including but not limited to any of the following: [] . . . . [] (h) A statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing.
While collateral matters are admissible for impeachment purposes, the collateral character of the evidence reduces its probative value and increases the possibility that it may prejudice or confuse the jury. (People v. Lavergne (1971) 4 Cal.3d 735, 742 (Lavergne).)