P. v. Bates
[…] (b)) is vacated, and this matter is remanded for the trial court to decide how to proceed concerning the six-year sentence. In all other respects, the judgment is affirmed.
IRION, J.
WE CONCUR:
HALLER, Acting P. J.
O'ROURKE, J.
Publication Courtesy of California lawyer directory.
Analysis and review provided by Escondido Property line attorney.
[1] Bates's appeal of the conviction in case SCD178150 is the subject of a separate appeal in this Court, case No. D048360.
[2] Unless otherwise indicated, all further statutory references are to the Penal Code.
[3] As relevant here, section 69 applies to "[e]very person who . . . knowingly resists, by the use of force or violence, [an executive officer], in the performance of his duty," and section 148, subdivision (a)(1) applies to "[e]very person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any . . . peace officer . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment . . . ."
[4] Among other things, the jury was instructed, "[I]f you find that the peace officer used unreasonable or excessive force in discharging his duties, the person being detained has no duty to refrain from using reasonable force to defend himself against the use of the excessive force."