legal news
[…] However, the People's position would bar challenge to every unauthorized sentence not objected to in the trial court and eliminate the exception stated in People v. Scott, supra, 9 Cal.4th 331. To follow the principle expressed in People v. Scott, we determine whether the sentence was unauthorized under any circumstances in this case.



Although not mentioned in the respondent's brief, the People's petition for rehearing in this matter refers to section 1203.1h, which provides:



"In addition to any other costs which a court is authorized to require a defendant to pay, upon conviction of any offense involving child abuse or neglect, the court may require that the defendant pay to a law enforcement agency incurring the cost, the cost of any medical examinations conducted on the victim . . . to determine the nature or extent of the abuse or neglect." ( 1203.1h, subd. (a).)



It further provides: