legal news
[…] Defendant misstates the law. It is settled that Evidence Code section 1102 is unaffected by the Proposition 8s Truth-in-Evidence provision. (People v. Ewoldt (1994) 7 Cal.4th 380, 390-393; People v. Felix (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 426, 431-433.) Section 1101, subdivision (b) permits evidence that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge . . .) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act. Section 1102 is an exception to the rule in section 1101 and provides as follows: In a criminal action, evidence of the defendants character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if such evidence is: [] (a) Offered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character. [] (b) Offered by the prosecution to rebut evidence adduced by the defendant under subdivision (a). (Evid. Code,  1101, 1102.)



The gang evidence was not admitted for the purpose of proving defendants bad character; it was admitted to bolster K.H.s identifications of defendants as the rapists. Defendant could have prevented the jurys consideration of this evidence as propensity evidence by merely requesting appropriate limiting instructions. Even assuming that such evidence properly could have been rebutted by defense character evidence, the two proffered items of defendants testimony were inadmissible for that purpose. Defendant argues that at trial he was entitled to use specific instances of good conduct pursuant to Evidence Code section 1102. But section 1102 permits only the use of opinion evidence or reputation evidence to prove conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character. Accordingly, the trial court properly excluded these items of specific instances of conduct. (People v. Felix, supra, 70 Cal.App.4th at pp. 432-433.)