Shank/Balfour Beatty v. Met. Water Dist
[…] Paragraph 11(c) sets an allowance for overhead and profit at 15% of actual expenses.[21]
SBB argues that application of this limited allowance for overhead and profit renders paragraph 13 violative of Public Contracts Code section 7102. That section provides, in its entirety, as follows: Contract provisions in construction contracts of public agencies and subcontracts thereunder which limit the contractees liability to an extension of time for delay for which the contractee is responsible and which delay is unreasonable under the circumstances involved, and not within the contemplation of the parties, shall not be construed to preclude the recovery of damages by the contractor or subcontractor. [] No public agency may require the waiver, alteration, or limitation of the applicability of this section. Any such waiver, alteration, or limitation is void. This section shall not be construed to void any provision in a construction contract which requires notice of delays, provides for arbitration or other procedure for settlement, or provides for liquidated damages.
Clearly, by its terms, Public Contracts Code section 7102 is no bar to the enforcement of paragraph 13(c). Public Contracts Code section 7102 applies to contract clauses that prohibit damages for government-caused delays.