Shank/Balfour Beatty v. Met. Water Dist
[…] Public Contracts Code section 7102 does not provide that a contractor is entitled to its actual damages caused by a delay. Instead, Public Contracts Code section 7102 simply voids provisions which purport to limit the public agencys liability for its own unreasonable and unanticipated delays to extensions of time.
The legislative history of Public Contracts Code section 7102 confirms this result.[22] Public Contracts Code section 7102 was originally enacted in 1984. At that time, the statute provided, in its entirety, as follows: Contract provisions in construction contracts of public agencies and subcontracts thereunder which limit the contractees liability to an extension of time for delay for which the contractee is responsible and which delay is unreasonable under the circumstances involved, and not within the contemplation of the parties, shall not be construed to preclude the recovery of damages by the contractor or subcontractor. [] This section shall not be construed to void any provision in a construction contract which requires notice of delays, provides for arbitration or other procedure for settlement, or provides for liquidated damages. (Stats. 1984, ch. 42, 2.)
The debate regarding the enactment of this statute concerned the determination of which delays would entitle the contractor to compensation, rather than simply an extension of time. As originally introduced, the bill would have voided any provision limiting liability solely to an extension of time for all delays which . . . are the responsibility of the public entity. (Assem. Bill No. 1837 (1983-1984 Reg.