Dorsett v. Experience Hendrix
[…] The court stated that because Brewis's valuation opinion was based on Wright's unreliable hearsay statement, that opinion would be excluded as unduly prejudicial under Evidence Code section 352. The court summarized its ruling: "Basically, what I'm saying is that because of the unreliability situation and because of my [Evidence Code section] 352 evaluation, I wouldn't allow . . . the evidence of valuation, and therefore the evidence that this has to be a Jimi Hendrix guitar, I wouldn't allow that in."
B
Evidence Code section 801 allows witnesses to testify on their expert opinions in certain circumstances:
"If a witness is testifying as an expert, his testimony in the form of an opinion is limited to such an opinion as is:
"(a) Related to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact; and