P. v. Garcia
[…] Section 667.61, subdivision (h), provided, Probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, any person who is subject to punishment under this section for any offense specified in paragraphs (1) to (6), inclusive, of subdivision (c).
In 2005, when Garcia was convicted,[10] former section 1203.066, subdivision (a), provided: Notwithstanding [s]ection 1203 or any other law, probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, nor shall a finding bringing the defendant within the provisions of this section be stricken pursuant to [s]ection 1385 for, any of the following persons: (1) A person who is convicted of violating [s]ection 288 or 288.5 when the act is committed by the use of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the victim or another person. [] . . . [] (7) A person who is convicted of committing a violation of [s]ection 288 or 288.5 against more than one victim. (8) A person who, in violating [s]ection 288 or 288.5, has substantial sexual conduct with a victim who is under 14 years of age. (Italics added.) Section 1203.066, subdivision (c), stated: Paragraphs (7), (8), and (9) of subdivision (a) shall not apply when the court makes all of the following findings: [] (1) The defendant is the victims natural parent, adoptive
parent, stepparent, relative, or is a member of the victims household who has lived in the victims household. [] (2) A grant of probation to the defendant is in the best interest of the child. [] (3) Rehabilitation of the defendant is feasible, the defendant is amenable to undergoing treatment, and the defendant is placed in a recognized treatment program designed to deal with child molestation immediately after the grant of probation or the suspension of execution or imposition of sentence. [] (4) The defendant is removed from the household of the victim until the court determines that the best interests of the
victim would be served by returning the defendant to the household of the victim.