In re S.K.
[…] The order imposing the disputed probation condition is reversed.
_________________________
Reardon, J.
We concur:
_________________________
Ruvolo, P.J.
_________________________
Sepulveda, J.
Publication courtesy of California pro bono lawyer directory.
Analysis and review provided by Chula Vista Property line attorney.
[1]All further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless otherwise noted.
[2]All further dates are in the 2006 calendar year.
[3]In a section 654.2 report, the probation department examines a minors suitability for informal probation. ( 654, 654.2.)
[4]Section 654 provides, in relevant part: The program of supervision shall require the parents or guardians of the minor to participate with the minor in counseling or education programs, including, but not limited to, parent education and parenting programs operated by community colleges, school districts, or other appropriate agencies designated by the court if the program of supervision is pursuant to the procedure prescribed in Section 654.2.
[5]Along with other conditions, appellant was required to complete 60 hours of community service and to be enrolled in a school in the Oakland School District.