In re F.Z.
[…] The trial court examined a photograph of the wrench and heard testimony from the school principal and a school safety officer describing it. The court found the wrench was a dirk or dagger as those terms are defined in Penal Code section 626.10.[2] We find no basis for overturning the courts finding. Accordingly, the judgment is affirmed.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
ROTHSCHILD, J.
We concur:
VOGEL, J.
MALLANO, Acting P.J.
Publication courtesy of California pro bono lawyer directory.
Analysis and review provided by Chula Vista Property line attorney.
[1] Penal Code section 626.10, subdivision (a) states in relevant part: Any person . . . who brings or possesses any dirk [or] dagger . . . upon the grounds of . . . any public or private school providing instruction in kindergarten or any of grades 1 to 12, inclusive, is guilty of a public offense[.]
[2] For purposes of section 626.10, the term dirk or dagger means a knife or other instrument with or without a handgurard that is capable or ready use as a stabbing weapon that may inflict great bodily injury or death. (Pen. Code, 626.10, subd. (h), italics added.)