P. v. Harris
[…] They are not unduly bloody or gruesome and are relevant to the manner in which the victim was killed. As [the Supreme Court has] previously noted, murder is seldom pretty, and pictures, testimony and physical evidence in such a case are always unpleasant. [Citation.] (People v. Roldan, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 713.)
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED.
MALLANO, Acting P. J.
We concur:
ROTHSCHILD, J.
JACKSON, J.*
Publication courtesy of San Diego free legal advice.
Analysis and review provided by Santee Property line Lawyers.
[1] Evidence Code section 791 provides: Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: [] . . . [] (b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.
* Judge of the Los Angeles Superior Court assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.