In re Byron C.
[…] Appellants arguments are, as noted earlier, only that at the time of the interview by Pucci, he was young, frightened, and possibly suffered a learning disability. But, even to the extent these premises are correct, it does not follow that appellants confession was involuntary under Miranda.
B. The Section 26 Issue.
Appellants second argument is that there was insufficient evidence to rebut the presumption, posited by section 26, that a child under the age of 14 does not understand the wrongfulness of his or her acts.
Section 26 provides, in pertinent part: All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: [] OneChildren under the age of 14, in the absence of clear proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them, they knew its wrongfulness. ( 26.)