legal news
[…] Tighe testified under oath that he had committed seven rapes?



"[Dr. Gothard]: I am.



"[Prosecutor]: Does it concern you that he is giving you information in your interview that directly contradicts prior sworn testimony?



"[Dr. Gothard]: Yes it does."



2. Governing law



Evidence Code section 210 provides, "'Relevant evidence' means evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action."



Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (a) governs the scope of permissible cross-examination of an expert and provides in relevant part: "[A] witness testifying as an expert may be cross-examined to the same extent as any other witness and, in addition, may be fully cross-examined as to (1) his or her qualifications, (2) the subject to which his or her expert testimony relates, and (3) the matter upon which his or her opinion is based and the reasons for his or her opinion."