legal news
[…] DISCUSSION


Appellant contends the juvenile court erred in declaring F.G. free from her parental custody and control pursuant to section 7820 because the court's findings that she abandoned the child (§ 7822) and that she was convicted of a felony that proved her unfitness to have future custody and control (§ 7825) are not supported by substantial evidence.


We agree with appellant that the court erred in relying on her felony conviction in declaring F.G. free of her parental custody and control. The termination of parental rights pursuant to section 7825 requires a finding by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has been convicted of a felony in which "[t]he facts of the crime


. . . are of such a nature so as to prove the unfitness of the parent or parents to have the future custody and control of the child." (§ 7825, subd. (a)(2).) "Where parental unfitness is demonstrated not by the facts underlying a felony conviction, but by other factors, courts must rely on other statutory provisions, if applicable, to terminate a parent's parental rights."