legal news
[…] Anjani also contends that section 3176.5 is inapplicable because K2 also asserted a claim for breach of contract and thus the court should have looked to section 3287 to determine K2's entitlement to recover prejudgment interest. This argument, however, is unavailing. As Anjani admits, where two statutes arguably apply to a given situation, the more specific statute will prevail over the general one. (Code Civ. Proc.,  1859.) Section 3176.5, which mandates an award of prejudgment interest to a prevailing claimant in an action on a bonded stop notice claim, is clearly more specific than section 3287, which governs the recoverability of interest as damages generally. Further, the statutory language of section 3176.5 ("any action . . . to enforce payment of a claim stated in a bonded stop notice") would appear to apply even if the claimant seeks to enforce the stop notice claim through a cause of action for breach of contract.



For these reasons, we conclude that the court erred in denying K2's request for prejudgment interest against Anjani in accordance with section 3176.5.