legal news
[…] For these reasons, we conclude that the court erred in denying K2's request for prejudgment interest against Anjani in accordance with section 3176.5.



D. Penalty Interest



Section 3260.1, subdivision (b), provides that an owner may withhold progress payments if there is a good faith dispute between the parties, but that "[i]f any amount is wrongfully withheld in violation of this subdivision, the contractor shall be entitled to the penalty specified in subdivision (g) of Section 3260." The latter section provides that if the owner fails to make timely retention payments, the owner "shall be subject to a charge of 2 percent per month on the improperly withheld amount, in lieu of any interest otherwise due." ( 3260, subd. (g) [also authorizing the recovery of attorney fees by the prevailing claimant in an action for the collection of funds wrongfully withheld].)