legal news
[…] 2.      That the violation was a substantial factor in bringing about the harm, then you must find that Mansour Faramarzipour and Abe Maghen were negligent.



If you find that Mansour Faramarzipour and Abe Maghen did not violate this law or that the violation was not a substantial factor in bringing about the harm or if you find the violation was excused, then you must still decide whether Mansour Faramarzipour and Abe Maghen were negligent in light of the other instructions."



CACI No. 418 is derived from Evidence Code section 669, subdivision (a) which states that, "[t]he failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if: [] (1) [h]e violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; [] (2) [t]he violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property; [] (3) [t]he death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and [] (4) [t]he person suffering the death or injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted." (Evid. Code, 669, subd. (a).)



Because the third and fourth elements entail statutory interpretation, a court must establish as a matter of law that the requirements are met before administering a jury instruction on negligence per se. (Norman v.