legal news
[…] (See  361.3, subd. (a)(8).)



There was no abuse of discretion.



V. The Visitation Order



Appellant contends the courts visitation order delegated too much authority to the social workers.



At the dispositional hearing, at the Agencys request, the juvenile court ordered the Agency to arrange for visitation between the [children] and the parents as frequently as possible consistent with the [childrens] well being.



The order tracks the language of section 362.1, subdivision (a), which provides, in relevant part: In order to maintain ties between the parent or guardian and any siblings and the child, and to provide information relevant to deciding if, and when, to return a child to the custody of his or her parent or guardian, or to encourage or suspend sibling interaction, any order placing a child in foster care, and ordering reunification services, shall provide as follows: [] (1)(A) . . . for visitation between the parent or guardian and the child. Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child.



First, we observe that appellant failed to object to the visitation order in the juvenile court, thus waiving the issue on appeal. Second, even were we to address the issue, given that it is primarily a legal one, it would fail on the merits.



While the juvenile court may not delegate to the social worker absolute discretion to determine whether visitation will take place, it may delegate . . . the responsibility to manage the details of visitation, including time, place and manner thereof. (In re Moriah T. (1994) 23 Cal.App.4th 1367, 1374.) In In re Moriah T., the reviewing court upheld a visitation order quite similar to the one at issue here, which specified that visitation shall be consistent with the well-being of the minor[s], and at the discretion of [CPS] as to the time, place and manner.