legal news
[…] The court concluded:



"Gentlemen, based upon the testimony I have heard from Mr. Rojo, this testimony is not exculpatory. He says that he was too drunk to remember where the defendant was, so he can't say what the defendant did. He says he thinks he was across the street. He doesn't know according to his testimony, so this is not exculpatory within the meaning of that phrase. The testimony is not significant and I am certainly not satisfied that it is bona fide. So the severance motion is denied."



2. Analysis



Section 1098 sets forth the general preference for joint trials: "When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court orders separate trials. In ordering separate trials, the court in its discretion may order a separate trial as to one or more defendants, and a joint trial as to the others, or may order any number of the defendants to be tried at one trial, and any number of the others at different trials, or may order a separate trial for each defendant; provided, that where two or more persons can be jointly tried, the fact that separate accusatory pleadings were filed shall not prevent their joint trial."



Pursuant to statute, the matter of granting separate trials remains within the discretion of the trial court. (People v. Turner (1984) 37 Cal.3d 302, 312 (Turner), overruled on other grounds in People v.