legal news
[…] The trial court concurred with that conclusion: From what I understand, the People just stated, I think the courts reading of that provision would concur. [] But I do also believe that on that particular issue, that there was substantial evidence in the record that even if we assume that that was error in proceeding with that, in that manner, that the substantial evidence in the case was sufficient for the jury to reach the verdict that they did in this case. The trial court then denied the new trial motion.



Evidence Code section 788, provides in pertinent part: For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony unless: [] (a) A pardon based on his innocence has been granted to the witness by the jurisdiction in which he was convicted. [] . . . [] (c) The accusatory pleading against the witness has been dismissed under the provisions of Penal Code Section 1203.4 . . . . In People v.