Amcom Ins. v. Atkinson
[…] The policys uninsured motorist coverage contained a similar exclusion, that the insurance did not apply to: The direct or indirect benefit of any insurer or self-insurer under any workers compensation, disability benefits or similar law ....
Atkinson argued that neither the policys exclusions nor the C&R barred his claim for future medical benefits under the terms of the uninsured motorist coverage. Atkinson argued that AmCom was entitled to a setoff for the medical benefits he already received through his workers compensation claim, based on the language of the uninsured motorist law, section 11580.2, subdivision (h)(1), which states:
(h) An insured entitled to recovery under the uninsured motorist endorsement or coverage shall be reimbursed within the conditions stated herein without being required to sign any release or waiver of rights to which he or she may be entitled under any other insurance coverage applicable; nor shall payment under this section to the insured be delayed or made contingent upon the decisions as to liability or distribution of loss costs under other bodily injury liability insurance or any bond applicable to the accident. Any loss payable under the terms of the uninsured motorist endorsement or coverage to or for any person may be reduced:
(1) By the amount paid and the present value of all amounts payable to him or her, his or her executor, administrator, heirs, or legal representative under any workers compensation law, exclusive of nonoccupational disability benefits.
(2) By the amount the insured is entitled to recover from any other person insured under the underlying liability insurance policy of which the uninsured motorist endorsement or coverage is a part, including any amounts tendered to the insured as advance payment on behalf of the other person by the insurer providing the underlying liability insurance. (Italics added.)
Atkinson argued the insurance policys exclusionary clauses, and section 11580.2, subdivision (h)(1), merely operated to provide a setoff so there would be no duplication of benefits.