legal news
[…] [3]Section 691, subdivisions (f) and (g) provide, respectively, the following definitions to felony and misdemeanor cases:



(f) Felony case means a criminal action in which a felony is charged and includes a criminal action in which a misdemeanor or infraction is charged in conjunction with a felony.



(g) Misdemeanor or infraction case means a criminal action in which a misdemeanor or infraction is charged and does not include a criminal action in which a felony is charged in conjunction with a misdemeanor or infraction.



[4]Section 949 provides in relevant part that:



The first pleading on the part of the people in the superior court in a felony case is the indictment, information, or the complaint in any case certified to the superior court under Section 859a. The first pleading on the part of the people in a misdemeanor or infraction case is the complaint except as otherwise provided by law.



[5]Government Code section 68915 provides: