P. v. Rapoza
[…] Defendant contends this evidencemuch of which the jury was instructed was admitted not for its truth, but to show Rayes state of mindwas irrelevant and inadmissible. According to defendant, neither Rayes state of mind nor defendants belief about her state of mind tends to show that he acted with malice and deliberation.
Evidence Code section 1250 provides in part: (a) Subject to Section 1252, evidence of a statement of the declarants then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation . . . is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarants state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant.
Defendants own statement to the sheriffs officers establishes that Rayes state of mind and the reasons for her actions were at issue in the trial.