P. v. Tannehill
[…] Coupled with appellants evasive behavior in the hour after the shooting, we believe that the jury acted quite reasonably in finding appellant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the offense.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
Publication courtesy of California pro bono legal advice.
Analysis and review provided by La Mesa Property line attorney.
* Before Ardaiz, P.J., Harris, J. and Gomes, J.
[1] Since appellants conviction for discharging a firearm in a grossly negligent manner is the sole issue on appeal, only facts relating to that incident have been included.
[2] In whole, Penal Code section 246.3, subdivision (a) provides: Except as otherwise authorized by law, any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison.