legal news
[…] (Intel Corp. v. Hamidi (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1342, 1360-1361; see also Architectural Heritage Assoc. v. County of Monterey (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 1095, 1119 [As drawing a chalk mark around a dead body is not mitigation, so archival documentation cannot normally reduce destruction of an historic resource to an insignificant level].)



The agencies cannot ignore the mitigating conditions in the final program EIR for relocation and recordation. Mitigating conditions are not mere expressions of hope. Section 21002.1, subdivision (b) states: Each public agency shall mitigate or avoid the significant effects on the environment of projects that it carries out or approves whenever it is feasible to do so. . . . The purpose of these requirements is to ensure that feasible mitigation measures will actually be implemented as a condition of development, and not merely adopted and then neglected or disregarded. (Lincoln Place Tenants Assn. v.