Hanssler v. Eskanos & Adler
[…] It also argued plaintiffs could not show the probability of prevailing on their action because of the litigation privilege, or alternatively, because the abstract did not make any adverse claim against plaintiffs property. It noted it had no choice but to insert plaintiffs address on the abstract because the form requires the last known address of the debtor and the address where the debtor was served be set forth.
Much of the original hearing focused on the effect of Code of Civil Procedure section 697.410 (section 697.410). The section provides: If a recorded abstract of a money judgment or certified copy of a money judgment appears to create a judgment lien on real property of a person who is not the judgment debtor because the name of the property owner is the same as or similar to that of the judgment debtor, the erroneously identified property owner may deliver to the judgment creditor a written demand for a recordable document releasing the lien. The demand shall be accompanied by proof to the satisfaction of the judgment creditor that the property owner is not the judgment debtor . . . . ( 697.410, subd. (a).) Within 15 days of the demand, the judgment creditor must provide to the owner a document in recordable form releasing the lien on that property. ( 697.410, subd. (b).) If the judgment creditor fails to comply, the owners may file a motion to obtain an order releasing the lien. ( 697.410, subd. (c).)
The court observed that the abstract of judgment filed against Cindy did not attach to plaintiffs real property. As a result, it concluded, the abstract did not appear to create a judgment lien on plaintiffs property. Even assuming section 697.410 applied, plaintiffs remedy was to file a motion to release the lien, not a civil suit.