Matthews v. Reardon
[…] [C]ompliance with the statutory procedures for service of process is essential to establish personal jurisdiction. [Citation.] Thus, a default judgment entered against a defendant who was not served with a summons in the manner prescribed by statute is void. (Dill v. Berquist Construction Co. (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 1426, 1444.) Under section 473, subdivision (d), the court may set aside a default judgment which is valid on its face, but void, as a matter of law, due to improper service. (Ellard v. Conway (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 540, 544.)
Section 415.10 provides: A summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete at the time of such delivery. Substitute service in lieu of personal delivery is authorized by section 415.20, subdivision (b), only if the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served . . . . In seeking entry of respondents defaults, appellant relied on personal service, not substitute service.