P.v. Romero
[…] (Id., ___Cal.4th___ [2007 D.A.R. at p. 11049].)
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
KITCHING, J.
We concur:
KLEIN, P. J.
ALDRICH, J.
Publication Courtesy of California free legal resources.
Analysis and review provided by Spring Valley Property line attorney.
[1] All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.
[2] Section 417, subdivision (a)(2) provides in relevant part: Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a firearm in any fight or quarrel is punishable . . . by imprisonment in a county jail . . . . The crime of exhibiting or brandishing a firearm is a lesser related offense of assault with a firearm. (People v. Steele (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 212, 218.)