legal news
[…] In its cross-complaint, Admar alleged that it was Starcrest who breached the contract, and it had also committed fraud. These were reasonable responses to Starcrest's allegations. Admar's causes of action against Gerber for interference with contract were likewise reasonable, given Gerber's insistence that Admar insert a specific question in the survey which Admar found objectionable. Colegrove had probable cause to file the cross-complaint, thus Gerber's claim for malicious prosecution fails.



Applicability of Civil Code Section 1714.10



Gerber alleges that the cross-complaint was invalid or unlawful under Civil Code section 1714.10, subdivision (a) which provides, "No cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorney's representation of the client, shall be included in a complaint . . . unless the court enters an order allowing the pleading . . . to be filed after the court determines that the party seeking to file the pleading has established that there is a reasonable probability that the party will prevail in the action."



Gerber contends that the allegation in Colegrove's cross-complaint that Gerber caused Starcrest to cancel its contract with Admar is "materially the same as" conspiring with Starcrest. His argument is meritless.