legal news
[…] His reliance is misplaced. That case has been disapproved by the Supreme Court. (See People v. Wolcott (1983) 34 Cal.3d 92, 109.)



[8] The court gave CALJIC No. 2.27 as follows: "You should give the testimony of a single witness whatever weight you think it deserves. Testimony concerning any fact by one witness, which you believe, is sufficient for the proof of that fact. You should carefully review all the evidence upon which the proof of that fact depends."



[9] Evidence Code section 1238 states: "Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying and: [] (a) The statement is an identification of a party or another as a person who participated in a crime or other occurrence; [] (b) The statement was made at a time when the crime or other occurrence was fresh in the witness' memory; and [] (c) The evidence of the statement is offered after the witness testifies that he made the identification and that it was a true reflection of his opinion at that time."





Description Roderick Barber was charged and convicted by a jury of first degree murder. (Pen. Code, 187, subd. (a), 189.) Allegations that he personally used and personally and intentionally discharged a firearm in the commission of murder ( 12022.53, subds.