legal news
[…] Naimark's qualifications and the receipt of his report into evidence, the trial court found McNeal was not mentally competent to stand trial. The court committed McNeal to Patton State Hospital for three years and ordered the involuntary administration of antipsychotic medication to render him competent to stand trial.



DISCUSSION



McNeal contends the court had notice of his opposition to being found incompetent, and because of his opposition, the court was obligated to appoint two competency evaluators to assess his competency under section 1369, subdivision (a).



For the purpose of this case, the relevant part of section 1369 provides: "In any case where the defendant or the defendant's counsel informs the court that the defendant is not seeking a finding of mental incompetence, the court shall appoint two psychiatrists, licensed psychologists, or a combination thereof." ( 1369, subd. (a), italics added.)



In People v.