legal news
[…] Appellant was worried about getting pulled over because he knew he was driving on a suspended license.



Discussion



I.Alleged Prosecutorial Misconduct



Appellant contends that pervasive prosecutorial misconduct deprived him of his right to due process under the Fifth, Sixth, and Fourteenth Amendments. He argues the prosecutor failed to disclose certain evidence to him and made several improper statements during closing arguments. We reject his contentions.



A. Prosecutors Failure to Disclose Evidence to Appellant



Penal Code section 1054.1, subdivision (b), provides: The prosecuting attorney shall disclose to the defendant or his or her attorney all of the following materials and information, if it is in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in the possession of the investigating agencies: [] . . . [] (b) Statements of all defendants.



According to the police report provided to appellant during discovery, appellant told Ellis he had received the Honda from an unidentified male.