Handlery Hotels v. Meza
[…] AK Steel Corp. (3rd Cir. 2005) 156 Fed.Appx. 528, 530 ["An employee alleging breach of the collective bargaining agreement between his or her employer and the union must exhaust contractually-mandated grievance and arbitration procedures before he or she is permitted to file suit under 301"].) This reflects "an explicit policy preference for the private settlement of labor disputes . . . ." (Int'l Bhd. of Teamsters, Local 519 v. UPS (6th Cir. 2003) 335 F.3d 497, 506; 29 U.S.C. 173, subdivision (d) ["Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is hereby declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement"].)
When a labor dispute is submitted to arbitration under the terms of a collective bargaining agreement, the construction and interpretation of the agreement is a matter for the arbitrator, not the judiciary. (Greenfield v.