Handlery Hotels v. Meza
[…] We decline to address the collateral estoppel issue in this case.
IV
Denial of Right to Attorney
Meza contends the court erred in confirming the arbitration award because he was denied his right to be represented by counsel. Meza was represented by a union official during the arbitration. At some unspecified point during the arbitration, Meza's attorney asked the union official representing Meza if he could attend the arbitration proceedings on Meza's behalf. That request was declined.
Meza relies on Code of Civil Procedure section 1282.4, subdivision (a), which provides: "A party to the arbitration has the right to be represented by an attorney at any proceeding or hearing in arbitration under this title. A waiver of this right may be revoked; but if a party revokes that waiver, the other party is entitled to a reasonable continuance for the purpose of procuring an attorney." Meza, however, ignores section 1282.4, former subdivision (g), now subdivision (h) (Stats. 2006, ch. 357, 1), which authorizes representation "by any person, regardless of whether that person is licensed to practice law in this state" in "an arbitration arising under collective bargaining agreements." Meza was represented by a union official.