legal news
[…] The court shall appoint the nominee as conservator unless the court finds that the appointment of the nominee is not in the best interests of the proposed conservatee."


Probate Code Section 4126, subdivision (b) provides: "If the protective proceedings are conservatorship proceedings in this state, the nomination has the effect provided in Section 1810 and the court shall give effect to the most recent writing executed in accordance with Section 1810, whether or not the writing is a durable power of attorney."


[3] Civil Code section 2356, subdivision (a) provides: "Unless the power of attorney is coupled with an interest in the subject of the agency, it is terminated by any of the following: [¶] (1) its revocation by the principal; [¶] (2) the death of the principal; [¶] (3) the incapacity of the principal to contract."





Description a decision on special power of attorney.
Rating
0/5 based on 0 votes.

    Home | About Us | Privacy | Subscribe
    © 2024 Fearnotlaw.com The california lawyer directory

  Copyright © 2024 Result Oriented Marketing, Inc.

attorney
scale