legal news
[…] Pierce (1979) 24 Cal.3d 199, 210.)


B


Intent to Defraud


Under section 470, subdivision (d), the crime of forgery is committed when a person who, "with the intent to defraud, falsely makes, alters, forges, or counterfeits, utters, publishes, passes or attempts or offers to pass, as true and genuine, any of the following items, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged, or counterfeited, is guilty of forgery . . . ." For the filing of a false instrument, section 115, subdivision (a) provides: "Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state . . . is guilty of a felony."