legal news
[…] A trial court has discretion in imposing a restitution fine under Penal Code section 1202.4. (People v. Smith, supra, 24 Cal.4th at pp. 852-853.) Here, however, victim restitution is in the form of workers' compensation benefits, and special rules apply.


Insurance Code section 1871.5[6] expressly limits victim restitution to workers' compensation benefits that were obtained as a direct result of the fraud for which the defendant was convicted. In Tensfeldt v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 116, 123, the court interpreted Insurance Code section 1871.5 as follows: "[S]ection 1871.5 clearly states that 'Any person convicted of workers' compensation fraud . . . shall be ineligible to receive or retain any compensation . . . where that compensation was owed or received as a result of a violation . . . for which the recipient of the compensation was convicted.'. . . Giving the language its ordinary meaning, section 1871.5 unambiguously provides that an injured worker must return only 'that compensation' obtained by fraud, and may not receive further compensation stemming from the fraud." (See also Farmers Ins. Group of Companies v. Workers' Comp.