legal news
[…] Publication Courtesy of California lawyer directory.


Analysis and review provided by Escondido Apartment Manager Attorneys.


[1] Penal Code section 550, subdivision (b)(3) states: "It is unlawful to do, or to knowingly assist or conspire with any person to do, any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) Conceal, or knowingly fail to disclose the occurrence of, an event that affects any person's initial or continued right or entitlement to any insurance benefit or payment, or the amount of any benefit or payment to which the person is entitled."


[2] Insurance Code section 1871.4, subdivision (a)(1) states: "It is unlawful to do any of the following: [¶] (1) Make or cause to be made a knowingly false or fraudulent material statement or material representation for the purpose of obtaining or denying any compensation, as defined in Section 3207 of the Labor Code."


[3] Penal Code section 1202.4 states in pertinent part: "(b) In every case where a person is convicted of a crime, the court shall impose a separate and additional restitution fine, unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so, and states those reasons on the record. [¶] . . . [¶] (m) In every case in which the defendant is granted probation, the court shall make the payment of restitution fines and orders imposed pursuant to this section a condition of probation. . . ."


[4] Insurance Code section 1871.4, subdivision (b) states in part: "Every person who violates subdivision (a) shall be punished by . . . a fine not exceeding one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) or double the value of the fraud, whichever is greater . . . . Restitution shall be ordered, including restitution for any medical evaluation or treatment services obtained or provided. The court shall determine the amount of restitution and the person or persons to whom the restitution shall be paid. A person convicted under this section may be charged the costs of investigation at the discretion of the court."