legal news
[…] A person convicted under this section may be charged the costs of investigation at the discretion of the court."


[5]Penal Code section 1202.4, subdivision (f) states in part: "[I]n every case in which a victim has suffered economic loss as a result of the defendant's conduct, the court shall require that the defendant make restitution to the victim or victims in an amount established by court order . . . . The court shall order full restitution unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so, and states them on the record."


[6] Insurance Code section 1871.5 states: "Any person convicted of workers' compensation fraud pursuant to Section 1871.4 or Section 550 of the Penal Code shall be ineligible to receive or retain any compensation, as defined in Section 3207 of the Labor Code, where that compensation was owed or received as a result of a violation of Section 1871.4 or Section 550 of the Penal Code for which the recipient of the compensation was convicted." The parties failed to raise section 1871.5 in their briefs. Prior to oral argument, we requested the parties file letter briefs discussing the applicability of this statute.