P. v. Bernabel
[…] The prosecution and defense made argument addressing the proposed sanction for the discovery violation. Defendant argued for exclusion and the prosecution argued the evidence should be admitted with some guidance to the jury on its use. The court instructed the jury with CalCrim No. 852, Evidence of Uncharged Domestic Violence. The instruction provided that the prosecution had failed to give adequate notice of its intended use of the evidence, and that the jurors could consider the consequence, if any, of its late disclosure.
B. Discussion.
Evidence Code Section 1109 sets forth an exception to the rule excluding propensity evidence for prior acts of domestic violence. Subdivision (a)(1) of Evidence Code section 1109 provides in pertinent part: [I]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendants commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to [Evidence Code Section 352].