Sutton v. WCAB (Schwartz & Lindheim)
[…] DISPOSITION
The Petition for Writ of Review, filed June 20, 2007, is denied. This opinion is final forthwith as to this court.
Publication courtesy of California pro bono legal advice.
Analysis and review provided by La Mesa Property line attorney.
*Before Wiseman, Acting P.J., Gomes, J., and Kane, J.
[1] Further statutory references are to the Labor Code.
[2] Dr. Meyers subsequently filed a related lien claim for unpaid medical treatment in the amount of $10,477.03.
[3] Section 5900, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: Any person aggrieved directly or indirectly by any final order, decision, or award made and filed by the appeals board or a workers compensation judge under any provision contained in this division, may petition the appeals board for reconsideration in respect to any matters determined or covered by the final order, decision, or award, and specified in the petition for reconsideration. (Italics added.)