Sutton v. WCAB (Schwartz & Lindheim)
[…] Here, the WCAB unequivocally held that in assessing whether Sutton is entitled to further medical treatment to cure or relieve the effects of his 1983 injury, section 4600, subdivision (b) requires that such treatment must be based upon the ACOEM guidelines.
Sutton claims that because his 1985 award issued before the ACOEM Guidelines were adopted by the Legislature as part of the 2004 workers compensation reform and their inclusion applies prospectively from the date of enactment on April 19, 2004, the guidelines have no bearing on his medical treatment. (Sen. Bill No. 899.)[4]
Section 4600 provides in relevant part:
(a) Medical, surgical, chiropractic, acupuncture, and hospital treatment, including nursing, medicines, medical and surgical supplies, crutches, and apparatuses, including orthotic and prosthetic devices and services, that is reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of his or her injury shall be provided by the employer.
(b) As used in this division and notwithstanding any other provision of law, medical treatment that is reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of his or her injury means treatment that is based upon the guidelines adopted by the administrative director pursuant to Section 5307.27 or, prior to the adoption of those guidelines, the updated American College of Occupational and Environmental Medicines Occupational Medicine Practice Guidelines.
Section 5307.27 requires the administrative director, with consultation with the Commission on Health and Safety and Workers Compensation, to develop a medical treatment utilization schedule incorporating evidence-based, peer-reviewed, nationally recognized standards of care. Until such guidelines are established, however, the ACOEM Guidelines shall be presumptively correct on the issue and extent and scope of medical treatment, regardless of date of injury. ( 4604.5, subd. (c), italics added.) The presumption is rebuttable and may be controverted by a preponderance of the evidence establishing that a variance from the guidelines is reasonably required to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of his or her injury in accordance with Section 4600. ( 4604.5, subd. (c).)