In re B.G.
[…] (Claudia S., supra, 131 Cal.App.4th at p. 248.) Although the minute order from the May 9 detention hearing states, Notice has been given as required by law, the record before us contains no evidence that respondent made any attempt to notice appellant of the detention hearing.[6] Thus, we cannot say that respondent exercised due diligence in attempting to notice appellant of the detention hearing.
Appellant next correctly contends the record does not indicate that respondent mailed him a copy of its June 28, 2005 jurisdiction/disposition report. Section 302, subdivision (b) provides for general notice of all dependency petitions to parents whose parental rights have not been terminated. It states: In any case where the social worker is required to provide a parent . . . with notice of a proceeding at which the social worker intends to present a report, the social worker shall also provide both parents, whether custodial or noncustodial, . . . or the counsel for the parent . . . a copy of the report prior to the hearing, either personally or by first-class mail. There is no indication that appellant was sent a copy of the June 28 jurisdiction/disposition report.