legal news
[…] The parties shall bear their own costs on appeal.


NOT TO BE PUBLISHED.




YEGAN, Acting P.J.


We concur:


COFFEE, J.


PERREN, J.


Steven Hintz, Judge



Superior Court County of Ventura



______________________________




Jeffrey A. Brightwell, for Appellant.


Mark R. Wietstock, for Respondent.


Publication courtesy of California pro bono legal advice.


Analysis and review provided by La Mesa Apartment Manager Lawyers.


[1] All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.


[2] Section 581, subdivision (b) states in pertinent part: "An action may be dismissed in any of the following instances: [¶] (1) With or without prejudice, upon written request of the plaintiff to the clerk, filed with papers in the case, or by oral or written request to the court at any time before the actual commencement of trial, upon payment of the costs, if any." (Emphasis added.)


[3] We take judicial notice of the superior court minutes which reflect that Hultman filed a $698.50 cost bill after the dismissal was entered.





Description A decision as to motion to vacate a dismissal without prejudice .
Rating
0/5 based on 0 votes.