Matter of Gartz Trusts
[…] (d) Directing or allowing payment of a debt, claim, or cost.
(e) Fixing, authorizing, allowing, or directing payment of compensation or expenses of an attorney.
(f) Fixing, directing, authorizing, or allowing payment of the compensation or expenses of a fiduciary.
(g) Surcharging, removing, or discharging a fiduciary.
(h) Transferring the property of the estate to a fiduciary in another jurisdiction.
(i) Allowing or denying a petition of the fiduciary to resign.
(j) Discharging a surety on the bond of a fiduciary.
(k) Adjudicating the merits of a claim made under Part 19 (commencing with Section 850) of Division 2.
Probate Code section 1304 provides: With respect to a trust, the grant or denial of the following orders is appealable:
(a) Any final order under Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 17200) of Part 5 of Division 9, except the following:
(1) Compelling the trustee to submit an account or report acts as trustee.
(2) Accepting the resignation of the trustee.
(b) Any final order under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 19020) of Part 8 of Division 9.
(c) Any final order under Part 1 (commencing with Section 20100) and Part 2 (commencing with Section 20200) of Division 10.
(d) Determining whether an action constitutes a contest under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 21320) of Part 3 of Division 11.
[8] Respondents contend that the order of terminating sanctions is not appealable. Technically, they are correct, because the Probate Code does not make that order specifically appealable. However, the December 8, 2003 order settling the trustees final account is appealable. ( 1300, subd.