Matter of Gartz Trusts
[…] (3) Any profit that would have accrued to the trust estate if the loss of profit is the result of the breach of trust.
(b) If the trustee has acted reasonably and in good faith under the circumstances as known to the trustee, the court, in its discretion, may excuse the trustee in whole or in part from liability under subdivision (a) if it would be equitable to do so.
[6] The discrepancy between the surcharge to Daley ($186,880.50) and the amount chargeable to the 1997 Trust ($185,380.50) is not explained in the record.
[7] Probate Code section 1300 provides: In all proceedings governed by this code, an appeal may be taken from the making of, or the refusal to make, any of the following orders:
(a) Directing, authorizing, approving, or confirming the sale, lease, encumbrance, grant of an option, purchase, conveyance, or exchange of property.
(b) Settling an account of a fiduciary.
(c) Authorizing, instructing, or directing a fiduciary, or approving or confirming the acts of a fiduciary.
(d) Directing or allowing payment of a debt, claim, or cost.
(e) Fixing, authorizing, allowing, or directing payment of compensation or expenses of an attorney.
(f) Fixing, directing, authorizing, or allowing payment of the compensation or expenses of a fiduciary.
(g) Surcharging, removing, or discharging a fiduciary.
(h) Transferring the property of the estate to a fiduciary in another jurisdiction.
(i) Allowing or denying a petition of the fiduciary to resign.
(j) Discharging a surety on the bond of a fiduciary.
(k) Adjudicating the merits of a claim made under Part 19 (commencing with Section 850) of Division 2.
Probate Code section 1304 provides: With respect to a trust, the grant or denial of the following orders is appealable:
(a) Any final order under Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 17200) of Part 5 of Division 9, except the following: