legal news
[…] You must not find the defendant guilty unless: 1. You all agree that the People have proved that the defendant committed at least one of these acts and you all agree on which act (he/she) committed [for each offense]; OR 2. You all agree that the People have proved that the defendant committed all the acts alleged to have occurred during this time period [and have proved that the defendant committed at least the number of offenses charged].



[4]Penal Code section 288, subdivision (c)(1) states in pertinent part: Any person who commits an act described in subdivision (a) with the intent described in that subdivision, and the victim is a child of 14 or 15 years, and that person is at least 10 years older than the child, is guilty of a public offense. . . .



Penal Code section 288, subdivision (a) states, in pertinent part: Any person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act . . . upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof . . . with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child, is guilty of a felony. . . .



[5]The courts instruction on count II states, in pertinent part: In order to prove this crime [ 288, subd. (c )(1)], each of the following elements must be proved:



1.      A person touched the body of a child;



2.      The child was 14 or 15 years of age;



3.      The touching was done with the specific intent to arouse, appeal to, or gratify the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child; and



4.      The person committing the act was at least 10 years older than the child.



Again, the instruction does not accurately reflect the charge, which is limited to an act when D.W. was 14. However, the verdict form given to the jury was limited to age 14: Concerning the charge set forth in Count II of the Information accusing [appellant] of the crime of felony violation of [ 288, subd. (c)(1)], to wit Lewd Act Upon a Child, willfully and unlawfully committing a lewd and lascivious act upon and with the body of D.W., who was 14 years old, we, the Jury, upon trial, find the Defendant []  GUILTY.





Description Peter Navarro appeals his conviction by jury verdict of one count of a lewd and lascivious act on a child 14 years old by a person at least 10 years older than the victim. (Pen. Code, 288, subd. (c)(1).) He contends the court prejudicially erred in failing to give unanimity instructions. Court agree.

Rating
0/5 based on 0 votes.

    Home | About Us | Privacy | Subscribe
    © 2024 Fearnotlaw.com The california lawyer directory