legal news
[…] Cox (2003) 30 Cal.4th 916, 955 [An appellate court applies the abuse of discretion standard to review any ruling by a trial court on the admissibility of the evidence].) Under this standard of review,  as long as there exists a reasonable or even fairly debatable justification, under the law, for the action taken, such action will not be here set aside.  (People v. Clark (1992) 3 Cal.4th 41, 111.) We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion.



Defendant bases his argument on Evidence Code section 1102. That statute provides: In a criminal action, evidence of the defendants character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation is not made inadmissible by Section 1101[2] if such evidence is: [] (a) Offered by the defendant to prove his conduct in conformity with such character or trait of character. [] (b) Offered by the prosecution to rebut evidence adduced by the defendant under subdivision (a). (Evid. Code, 1102.)



Defendant asserts his mothers testimony regarding his character for not stealing was not offered by the defendant within the meaning of Evidence Code section 1102 and thus the prosecution could not introduce character evidence in rebuttal under subdivision (b) of that statute. Defendant argues his mothers testimony derived from a prosecution witness whose statements were not responses to defense counsels questions. We are not persuaded.



Evidence Code section 1102, subdivision (b) permits the prosecution to rebut evidence adduced by the defendant under subdivision (a). (Evid. Code,  1102, subd. (b).) To adduce is defined as to bring forward (as an example, reason, or proof). (Websters Third New International Dictionary (2002) p. 25.) The defense was indisputably responsible for bringing forward the mothers testimony regarding defendants character.