legal news
[…] A violation of Penal Code section 245, subdivision (a)(1) is a wobbler that is punishable by imprisonment in state prison for two, three or four years or in a county jail for a period not exceeding one year. (Pen. Code,  245, subd. (a)(1).) As the parties acknowledge, the disposition hearing occurred on November 9, 2005, and the reporters transcript for this date has been lost. The settled statement does not include a declaration that the offense is either a misdemeanor or felony.[7]



Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 provides in pertinent part: If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony. The language of the provision is unambiguous. It requires an explicit declaration by the juvenile court whether an offense would be a felony or misdemeanor in the case of an adult. [Citations.] [] The requirement is obligatory: [Welfare and Institutions Code] section 702 means what it says and mandates the juvenile court to declare the offense a felony or misdemeanor.