legal news
[…] The court continued A.B. as a dependent child, ordered six more months of services and set another family maintenance review hearing in six months.



DISCUSSION



Mother contends the court erred in finding the circumstances were like to reoccur if jurisdiction was terminated because the evidence showed that she met A.B.'s needs. There was no error.



Section 364 provides for review hearings at least every six months when a dependent child is not removed from the physical custody of the parent. ( 364, subd. (a).) Section 364 hearings focus on whether continued supervision by the juvenile court is necessary. (In re Natasha A. (1996) 42 Cal.App.4th 28, 36.) "The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn." ( 364, subd. (c).) "By its very terms section 364 limits the court's inquiry to whether the conditions for continuing supervision exist." (In re Elaine E. (1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 809, 814.)