Peled v. Bohn
[…] Leons counsel attempted to introduce evidence that a document was created to give patients stating something about ultrasounds. Outside the presence of the jury, Leons counsel argued Dr. Bohn had testified in deposition that after Leons birth and the institution of the instant action, the office began giving patients a written document regarding referral to a perinatologist. Leons counsel did not have a copy of the document. The trial court found the proffer was insufficient and excluded the evidence under Evidence Code sections 1151 (subsequent remedial measure) and 352 (undue consumption of time).
Evidence Code section 1151 states: When, after the occurrence of an event, remedial or precautionary measures are taken, which, if taken previously, would have tended to make the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is inadmissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event.