Sparber Rudolph Annen, APLC v. DSouza
[…] The D'Souzas filed a timely notice of appeal on October 4, and an amended notice of appeal on October 20.[3] On appeal, the D'Souzas challenge only the award of prejudgment interest at the rate of 1.5 percent per month.
III.
DISCUSSION
A. The parties agreed to a contractual interest rate of 1.5 percent per month
The D'Souzas acknowledge that SRA is entitled to some amount of prejudgment interest.[4] The parties disagree, however, as to the rate of interest that should be used to calculate the award of prejudgment interest in this case.
Section 3289 sets forth the rule for determining the appropriate prejudgment interest rate in a case such as this one:
"(a) Any legal rate of interest stipulated by a contract remains chargeable after a breach thereof, as before, until the contract is superseded by a verdict or other new obligation.
"(b) If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach."