P. v. Becker
[…] (Jackson v. Virginia (1979) 443 U.S. 307, 316-320.) Substantial evidence refers to "evidence which is reasonable, credible, and of solid value." (People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578.) "The test is whether substantial evidence supports the decision, not whether the evidence proves guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." (People v. Mincey (1992) 2 Cal.4th 408, 432.) Here, the evidence consists of Officer Nicholas's testimony at trial.
Section 148.9, subdivision (a) provides in part: "Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer . . . upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor."
Becker does not dispute he was lawfully detained at the time he gave Officer Nicholas a false identity. However, Becker contends there was insufficient evidence of the requisite intent to evade proper identification or court process under section 148.9, subdivision (a).