Covarrubias v. Kady
[…] (Crouse v. Brobeck, Phleger & Harrison (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 1509, 1534.) In determining whether these burdens have been met, we review the record de novo. (Rubenstein v. Rubenstein (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 1131, 1143.)
II
Section 2395 states in pertinent part: "No licensee, who in good faith renders emergency care at the scene of an emergency, shall be liable for any civil damages as a result of any acts or omissions by such person in rendering the emergency care." Section 2396 states: "No licensee, who in good faith upon the request of another person so licensed, renders emergency medical care to a person for medical complication arising from prior care by another person so licensed, shall be liable for any civil damages as a result of any acts or