Bandini v. Borgen
[…] Second, the trial court reaffirmed the conclusion it had reached in its November 2004 order: The attorney fees award was void, and void orders may be set aside under section 473, subdivision (d). As we explain, we agree with both grounds set forth by the trial court for its March 9, 2005 order, and we accordingly affirm.
1. Bandini's Motion Was Procedurally Improper
We agree with the trial court that Bandini's motion was not properly brought under section 663.[6] Section 663 provides:
"A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment:
"1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such case when the judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended and corrected.