legal news
[…] (Pen. Code, § 667.5, subd. (b).) This sentencing enhancement is commonly referred to as a "prison prior."


[4] Section 11370(a) states that a person convicted of violating section 11352, as Moore was in this case, "shall not, in any case, be granted probation" if he was previously convicted of certain offenses enumerated in that section. Penal Code section 1203.073 states that "probation shall not be granted to" a person convicted of violating Health and Safety Code section 11352, except "in an unusual case where the interests of justice would best be served" by such a grant. (Pen. Code, § 1203.073, subds. (a), (b)(7).)


[5] Section 11370.2, subdivision (a) states: "Any person convicted of a violation of [section] 11352 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law . . . a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of" certain sale, possession for purposes of sale, or manufacturing of illicit substance, offenses.