legal news
[…] [3] A felony prison sentence "for which a prison sentence is imposed" may be enhanced by one year for each prior conviction for which the defendant has served a prior "separate prison term." (Pen. Code, § 667.5, subd. (b).) This sentencing enhancement is commonly referred to as a "prison prior."


[4] Section 11370(a) states that a person convicted of violating section 11352, as Moore was in this case, "shall not, in any case, be granted probation" if he was previously convicted of certain offenses enumerated in that section. Penal Code section 1203.073 states that "probation shall not be granted to" a person convicted of violating Health and Safety Code section 11352, except "in an unusual case where the interests of justice would best be served" by such a grant. (Pen. Code, § 1203.073, subds. (a), (b)(7).)