P. v. Casas
[…] It is true that, in Garcia, the court affirmed the district court's granting of habeas relief as to the gang enhancement because the record did not "'support an inference that [the defendant] robbed [the victim] in order to facilitate other gang related criminal operations within [the community].'" (Id. at p. 1103.)
"'Federal decisional authority is neither binding nor controlling in matters involving state law.'" (Nagel v. Twin Laboratories, Inc. (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 39, 55.) Further, we do not find the reasoning in Garcia persuasive. There is no requirement in section 186.22, subdivision (b), that the defendant's intent to assist criminal endeavors by gang members must relate to criminal activity apart from the offense being committed. To the contrary, the specific intent required by the statute is "to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members." (Pen. Code, § 186.22, subd. (b), italics added.)
5. Sentencing error
Appellant contends that the imposition of the upper term by the trial court violated his federal constitutional right to a jury trial as set forth in Blakely v.